Project/Area Number |
26380280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Satistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akihiko 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 本部長 (60532158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 雅義 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (00650483)
周防 節雄 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90162841)
米澤 香 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50443320)
安井 浩子 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90443324)
新井 郁子 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60443321)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Yoshiro (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 客員上席研究員 (30002976)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人口統計 / 国勢調査 / 世帯分類 / 経済統計 / 新世帯類型の構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to contribute to the Government's current important strategy for expanding private consumption, we have developed a new household type classification which is capable of exploring the household structure. We believe that the new classification will be useful for businesses to improve their supply of consumption goods and services to consumers. Then, we have analyzed chronological changes in the distribution of households according to the new household classification for 30 years from 1980 to 2010, and have found tremendous changes in household composition and their causes.