International Trade and Regional Economics in the Era of Globalization---An Analysis based on the Viewpoint of Spatial Economics
Project/Area Number |
26380282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Zeng Dao-Zhi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60284345)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 空間経済 / 国際貿易 / 地域経済 / 資源都市 / 自国市場効果 / offshoring / 非関税障壁 / 空間格差 / VES / 貿易利益 / 空間経済学 / グローバル時代 / 資本移動 / 関税政策 / 多産業 / Outsourcing / 資源の呪い / Hotellingモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project studied international trade and regional economics from the viewpoint of spatial economics. I considered the following problems. (1) To disclose the inconsistency between the theoretical and empirical results on the home market effects; (2) To show how offshoring pattern changes in the globalizing era; (3) To analyze some policies for resource-based cities to promote their regional economies when the transport costs of resource goods fall; (4) To reformulate the Hotelling problem when the production is costly; (5) To examine the international tax competition based on some nontariff barriers; (6) To compare how the spatial inequalities change when trade costs of products and mobility costs of capital decline. The results are summarized and published as a Japanese book and 7 English papers in international journals.