New analytical approach to entry and exit of heterogeneous firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Kazuhiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80396415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 隆生  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70091692)
浅沼 大樹  旭川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10579965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゾンビ企業論 / 信用ネットワーク / agent based model / 多部門モデル / 構造変化 / 企業の参入・撤退 / ネットワーク / agent-based model / ゾンビ企業 / credit network / 要素価格 / 需要の飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Zombie firms theory argues that firms with heavy debt-burdened and lower labour productivity shall be promptly exited from the markets during recession by refraining from additional supply of bank credit. However, the credit network among firms, which is indispensable for production in the real economy, is absent in the theory.
In contrast, we introduce the network into the model, and we demonstrate that the assertion of the Zombie firms theory is not necessarily the case.