Industrial Policy Implications of Encouraging Open Source Software in Commerce and Open Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TURNBULL Stephen  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90240621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssoftware development / management of technology / open source / Python language / case study / ソフトウエアエンジニアリング / 技術管理 / オープンソース / 日本経済 / ソフトウエア開発産業 / 分散開発法 / パイソン言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview-based case study of the Python language development community, along with consideration of the web site and mailing list archives was conducted to create a history of the community.
Findings: (1) The Python development team grew from a handful to several hundred core developers, mostly volunteers, with authority to add new features and bugfixes. (2) The founder maintains a veto over design and implementation, but has deliberately encouraged the the inclusion of many new core members with great authority. (3) Despite the large number of developers, cooperative behavior is deeply rooted, and most discussions end in a working consensus. (4) Formal institutions that record discussions and their results support a "culture" of consensus, smoothing later discussions.
In view of the compatibility of findings (2-4) with Japanese values, it is recommended that introduction of the "Python model" into the Japanese software industry be considered.