Urban General Equilibrium Model Using New Type of Agglomeration Effect Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTA Mitsuru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10176901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集積関数 / 都市構造 / 都市形成 / 均衡都市形状 / 複数都心構造 / オリンピック / 大気汚染 / 地価分布 / 都市空間経済システム / 均衡土地利用 / 都市構造モデル / 立地パターン / ヘドニックモデル / 都市空間経済システムモデル / 都市圏の均衡土地利用パターン / 都市一般均衡モデル / 副都心 / 都市問題解決 / 中間財企業 / パラメータ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reasons of city formation and city problems solving have been studied by analyzing the equilibrium urban structure in the field of urban economics. We paid attention to setting of assumption of the agglomeration function of the firms and extended these studies by this research. The condition that more than one centers of city considered by numerical models occur was showed analytically by this model.
It was analyzed empirically using Official land prices in Japan to investigate actual urban structure. We made clear about whether change in the model parameters or external impact such as the Olympics and air pollution changed the urban structure and land value distribution.