| Project/Area Number |
26380289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2015-2017) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Shuuichi 國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (20183907)
TOTSUKA Hideo 東京大学, 名誉教授 (30725883)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | JRの労使関係 / 鉄道安全問題 / ヒューマンエラー / 鉄道職のキャリア / 駅務職のキャリア / JRの処遇制度 / 青年女性委員会 / 外注化 / キャリア / 労働組合の職場活動 / 労働給付量規制 / 組織化 / 分割民営化 / JR総連 / JR連合 / 国労 / JR西労組 / JR東海ユニオン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are three papers. 'How a union copes with outsourcing and safety' shows that the union has been engaed in integrative bargaining on the safety problem in cooperation with the management in a quite different way from the National Railway era. 'The change in industrial relations' discusses that the career policy has basically remained, the scope of the career being slightly enlarged, and that the personnel system has been gdrastically changed with the merit system and the competition for promotion and upgrading being introduced after the privataization. 'Young workers and the union' describes that the special committees consisting of young union members have played an active part in their own labor issues in the same way as before.