Role of Service Industries on Global Value Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukiko  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30439757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 国際収支統計 / 国際産業連関表 / 前方連関 / 後方連関 / サービス / 規模の経済 / GVCs / 親会社 / 海外子会社 / 企業活動基本調査 / 海外事業活動基本調査 / 産業連関表 / GVCs / 産業分類 / 職業分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Basic Survey on Overseas Business Activities and the Basic Survey of Japanese Business Structure and Activities from METI covering 1996-2014, we document how headquarter-foreign subsidiary network in service (hereafter offshore service network) has been expanded relative to the network of manufacturing. The main question is whether service network co-move with the manufacturing network of Japanese multinational firms. This analysis intends to clarify the missing propagation mechanism between trade and economy in macroeconomic research. We break down the affiliates' purchasing modes into local sellers and imports and, in the same manner, their supplying modes into local buyers and exports. Then we aggregate these flows for each country. In contrast to Johnson (2014) which found "near-zero correlations" between goods and services on the country level, we suggest evidence for co-movement of manufacturing and service, transmitting international shocks through bilateral trades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財の取引に比べて可視化が難しいサービスの取引は、近年その重要性が認識される一方で、実証手法という点では未確立な部分が大きい。本研究は、国際的なサービスの取引について、様々な指標の特徴や作成方法を整理している。そして、国際収支統計などのマクロ経済指標で捉えた指標や、産業連関表など産業部門ごとに捉えた指標、企業の取引記録から捉えた指標など、代表的な指標ごとに、先行研究を考察している。そして、実証研究として、日本の海外展開を行う法人データを用いて、日本企業の海外展開の特徴をサービス取引のネットワークという観点から捉え直している。