Strategic banking under imperfect competition: Dynamic analysis of emissions permit and power banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makoto  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境政策 / エネルギー政策 / 排出権バンキング / スマートグリッド / 不完全競争 / 動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops an economic model of strategic inter-temporal permit banking under imperfect competition. We further extend the model to simulate real markets such as the California power and permit markets. We show that the dominant firm exerts market power under imperfect competition and imperfect inter-temporal arbitrage. Consequently, the permit price rises at a higher rate than the discount rate. This is in contrary to the perfectly competitive permit market, where the permit price rises at the discount rate following the classic Hotelling's rule.