Japan-France comparative studies of local regeneration by cultural capital: theory and evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Emiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90263029)
Research Collaborator GREFFE Xavier  パリ第一大学, パンテオン-ソルボンヌ, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化資本 / 日仏比較研究 / 文化創造産業 / 知的財産 / 創造産業実態分析 / 文化資本のインパクト / 創造産業の実態分析 / 国際情報交換 / 文化資本による地域再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a comprehensive framework concerning protection, utilization, and creation of cultural capital, through 1) comparing the situation in Japan and France, 2) understanding the volume and scope of cultural capital quantitatively, and then 3) considering a system to optimize the economic merits of cultural capital. The main findings are 1) the market size of industries utilizing cultural capital are relatively small and products are quite diversified, 2) there are restrictions such as income and experience for access to cultural capital, and 3) investment in human development and creation would be most effective for protection and utilization of cultural capital.