A new open economy macroeconomic analysis of the global financial crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90554882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル金融危機 / 外国為替介入 / 金融政策 / 新しい開放マクロ経済学 / マクロ実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the effect of monetary policy to the global financial crisis, then exploring the asymmetry of foreign exchange intervention to depreciation and appreciation. I found that the effect of the foreign exchange intervention is stronger during the post-crisis period than during the mid-crisis period. I also found that foreign exchange intervention was supplement for economic revival from the crisis.