Project/Area Number |
26380294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Makiko 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00379504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柘植 隆宏 甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70363778)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 企業の社会的責任 / ベストワーストスケーリング / 選択型実験 / コンジョイント分析 / 消費者行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the evaluation on corporate social responsibility by consumers. The results of the best-worst scaling show that product safety is the most highly evaluated as a contribution to the society followed by the protection of the environment, health, and biodiversity in operations abroad in the same way as in domestic operations. In addition, we used the choice experiment to examine the purchasing behavior concerning three attributes such as price, the use of organic material, long working hours of employees. The results show that the use of organic material has positive influence on purchasing probability on average. On the other hand, the existence of employees who are engaged in working for long hours has negative influence on purchasing probability on average. However, the results show that there are differences in preference among individuals.