Credit and Trade Crunch under Global Financial Crisis: Japanese Regional Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yushi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGlobal Trade Collapse / Trade Finance / Japanese Exports / Great Trade Collapse / Global Financial Crisis / Trade Balance / 経常収支 / 世界金融危機 / 外国為替市場 / スピルオーバー / 為替レートパススルー / 国際港別分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most closely related research study to this project is the analysis of regional loan and regional exports in Japan. As robustness checks, we investigated causality, lag structure, and by-destination regressions. We obtained evidence for positive correlation between regional loan and exports with statistically significance although there is not always strong tie between regional loan and exports. We confirmed that credit crunch during the financial crisis contributes to export collapse.
Besides the above study, we published seven other research papers, three of which are published in refereed journals and two of which are pulished as chapters to the research books.