Project/Area Number |
26380297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬 欣欣 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (80634253)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 新薬・先発薬 / 医師の処方行動 / 医療費 / 薬剤師の推薦行動 / 患者の受診行動 / 公的医療保険制度 / ジェネリック医薬品 / 医療処方行動 / 薬剤師調剤行動 / 新薬 / 先発薬 / 薬剤師の調剤意欲 / 薬剤師の調剤行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the aging population of Japan, Japanese government has promoted the use of generic drugs as means to decrease the burden to patients as well as to improve the situation of public finance sustainability. However, the proportion of generic prescriptions out of the total prescriptions written accounts for 22% in volume basis in 2011 and low compared to other developed countries. We thus examine the determinants of prescription of new and brand name drugs to understand what discourages Japanese physicians from prescribing generic drugs, using data from an original survey of physicians conducted. These surveys are analyzed with regard to the potential influence of the following factors: physicians’ information seeking behavior regarding drugs, principal-agent relationship, risk and time preferences and physician characteristics, to provide the evidence for Japanese government when they design the health policy.