Econometric Analysis of Effects of Unbundling Policy on Costs and Demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Fumitoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦西 秀司  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80362820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンバンドリング / 上下分離 / 鉄道事業 / 水平分離 / 費用関数 / 需要関数 / 鉄道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are as follows: (i) the holding company type has a cost saving effect but it is not large. The effect of this type’s unbundling does not change according to train density. (ii) Costs are reduced by vertical separation. However, as train density increases, the reduction rate decreases, eventually leading to cost increase. (iii) Transport demand for passenger and freight tends to increase as overall deregulation progresses. (iv) With passenger transportation, as the degree of entry regulation decreases, and as the degree of vertical separation increases, the amount of transport increases. (v) On the other hand, with freight transportation, as the degree of entry regulation decreases, and as the market structure becomes more competitive, the transport volume increases.