| Project/Area Number |
26380302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Xingyuan 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
春名 章二 福山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30136775)
| Research Collaborator |
Jiang Jiaming 岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科
Geol K. Rajeev イリノイ州立大学, 経済学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ライセンス行動 / 特許の藪 / 企業知財戦略 / 日本企業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The enterprise's patent licensing is an option of how to utilize intellectual property and plays an important role in management strategy related to its business activities. (1)In this research, basing on several public data sources, we gathered information such as licensing contracts, patent applications, patent citations, etc. in firm level, provided the whole picture and features of license agreement, and discussed its relationship with corporate patent applications and patent portfolio. (2) We also tried to measure the patent thicket, empirically clarified the relationship between licensing behavior, patent thicekt, and patent portfolio, and explored the mechanism for licensing behavior resolving the patent hold-up problem. We also tried to construct a theoretical model accompanying them.