The Role of Japanese Technical Intern Training Programme in Alleviation of Poverty in Asia and Reduction of Labour Shortage in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ratnayake Piyadasa  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (90221697)
Research Collaborator Saliya De Silva  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困軽減 / 人的資源育成 / 日本の労働不足解消 / 日本の技能実習生制度 / アジアの経済発展 / 日本の労働倫理 / 日本とアジアの経済関係 / ケーパビリティと貧困軽減 / 技能実習制度 / アジアの貧困軽減 / 技術移転 / エンタイトルメント / 技能実習生制度 / 日本の労働力不足 / 貧困削減 / 日本の中小企業 / 労働力の訓練 / アジアの工業化 / 日本の労働不足 / 中小企業 / アジアの貧困削減 / 日本の社会的価値観 / 日本の技術協力 / 日本企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of the Japanese Technical Intern Training Programme (TITP) is to transfer Japanese technologies urgently required for the development of industrial sector in developing countries. However, the surveys revealed that this objective has not been achieved to a substantial level. Nevertheless, the surveys on returned interns proved that TITP has made a sustainable strategy that contributes greatly to develop human capital and reduce poverty in Asian countries. In particular, the study recognized TITP as a very effective strategy to improve capabilities of the interns that eventually contribute to utilization of their entitlements, so-called labor force and material resources effectively. This is because TITP has given opportunities for young people in Asia to achieve practical skills, social values and Japanese work ethics while working in Japanese firms, and gain funds to use those knowledge and skills for economic activities after they returned to their home countries.