New perspectives on the next-generation intermediate goods trade through trade patterns analysis and field surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Wataru  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 勝彦  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
丸山 幸宏  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30229629)
山口 純哉  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40325692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易 / 海外直接投資 / 人的資源管理 / 海外駐在員 / ネットワーク / 分散型生産デバイス / 対外直接投資 / 海外派遣者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to direct investment in developing countries by manufacturing industries, which can be regarded as traditional intermediate goods trade theory, we studied changes in new large scale business behavior like investment banking: global acquisition and investment chain analysis.
In particular, we conducted a detailed analysis from a microscopic point of view at the enterprise sector level, which is often lacking in network analysis that relies on numerical values such as import and export and production data. One is the human resource problem of maintaining the network as an attempt to connect theory and reality by quantification, and the other is the renormalization of events beyond the period in which detailed trade data can be grasped. For example, certain production goods trading patterns in the past have resulted in different trading patterns at different times in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常に変化を続ける貿易パターンとその理論化に資する実態調査および分析として重要な成果を得られた。またIoT時代におけるパターンの変化についても、過去の特殊な産業の変容および貿易パターンの変化例から予測可能なことも示した。特に海外日系企業の形成するサプライチェーンノードとそのサポート機能について、人的資源問題との関係性を定性的、定量的に分析することができた。またこのことは、国内では管理部門ですらうかがい知ることの難しい実態を、貿易パターンの変化との関連で説明することができただけではなく、大学に学ぶ学生たちに対しても経済学教育のみならず語学教育の意義や目的を直接説明できることの意義は極めて大きい。