Economic Growth and the state of Female Worker in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hisa Shoichi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20345440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 友彦  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
比佐 優子  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50456290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク分析 / 女性労働 / 経済成長 / 企業間取引関係 / 女性経営者 / 取引ネットワーク / 賃金格差 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, our analysis verifies a labor gap between man and women, and suggest an influence on the economic growth. As a result of it, in the regular employment labor, the higher education level of labor worker, the larger degrees of the discrimination is. On the contrary, for part part-time worker, there was little discrimination among the man and women worker. It suggests that losing gender gap in this labor condition can not improve the discrimination.
The second, we analyze characteristic of female manager, and find that female manager’s companies is scare, and its firm are not central position of transaction network.