Study on the construction of Incentive schemes which promote regional medicine and health by using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe International University (2016)
University of Hyogo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Masatsugu  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90029918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 博昭  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90107136)
井戸田 博樹  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10352957)
植木 靖  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (40450522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域医療情報ネットワーク / population リスク管理 / 在宅健康管理システム / 生活習慣病 / 医療費 / 費用便益分析 / インセンティブ金額 / WTP / SPM / D-I-D / 診療日数 / 福島県西会津町 / 仮想市場法(CVM) / 支払意思額(WTP) / 3段階2項選択方式 / B/C比率 / m-Health / タブレット型端末 / 医療保険 / 診療報酬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telecare reduces medical expenditures of chronical diseases such as strokes, diabetes, high blood pressure, and heart failure by 40,000 yen and days of treatment by four days. The longer telecare is used, the greater the reductions. The cost-benefit ratio of the e-ambulance project in Kochi prefecture is 0.48, which is similar to other telecare projects. In comparison of the Japanese and the US regional medical information system, the number of registered patients is different. The US number is about 17 million, while that of Japan is about 60,000. The larger number of patients makes the data to use as population risk management, which enables to predict the future direction of diseases. In the US and the UK, medical institutions fully utilize the above data more intensively to enhance efficiency of work flow. The Japanese regional medical information networks are required to up-grade the system.