Research on international trade of durable and used goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Hiroshi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 城太  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80240761)
Research Collaborator MORITA Hodaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービス部門 / 貿易自由化 / 耐久財 / 海外直接投資 / 並行輸入 / 修理サービス / サービスの差別化 / 中古品貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the trade of durable goods and used goods, we undertook theoretical analyses focusing on aftermarket services such as repair and maintenance services performed after the purchase of goods. We found that, even if trade in goods is liberalized, unless the liberalization of service sectors is pursued at the same time, consumers in the importing country and exporters may suffer from the trade liberalization. Besides that, we investigated the effects of permitting parallel imports (PIs). PI goods are the goods purchased in the source countries and transported to the destination countries without the consent of the producers. We found that PIs may increase the prices in all countries, hurt all consumers, and worsen world welfare, if the producer discriminates the services against the PI goods and provides them only to the consumers of the authorized goods. These results suggest that liberalization of aftermarket services is important to ensure positive effects of trade liberalization.