Revisiting the relationship between FDI and exports of intermediate goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 国際分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to revisit the relationship between FDI and export of intermediate goods from home and to examine the impact of FDI on domestic corporate performances of MNEs and intermediate goods suppliers. Our study specially pays attention to the difference between short-term and long-term effects. We find that MNEs’ oversea affiliates have gradually substituted export of intermediate goods with local procurement but its pace is quite slow, implying that MNEs and their domestic suppliers tend to continue to export of intermediate goods to MNEs’ oversea affiliates. Furthermore, oversea production expansion of MNEs does not have negative impact on their own or their suppliers’ corporate performance. On the country, for firms engaging in MNEs’ supply chin network, the demand expansion through international production network offset the negative impact of import competition.