An Empirical Analysis of the Impact of Knowledge Interactions in Universities on Academic Research and Science and Technology Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70431658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 龍一  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特任講師 (50546421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学教育の付加価値 / 科学技術の発展 / 研究成果生産性 / 知識のスピルオーバー / 知的相互作用 / スピルオーバー / 先端的人材 / 先端的研究人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project estimates a professor's value added to a postgraduate student's research achievement growth using unique panel data on matched advisor-advisee pairs in a world-leading physics graduate program. To address an identication problem related to the endogenous selection of advisors and advisees, we use professor turnover and estimate a semi-parametric lower bound of the variance in advisor quality affecting advisee research performance. We find that a one-standard-deviation increase in professor quality results in a 0.54 standard deviation increase in a doctoral student's research achievement growth, increasing the number of first-authored papers that are published in top journals by 0.64 at the doctoral level.