Empirical study on international harmonization of intellectual property rights, trade and innovation
Project/Area Number |
26380315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2016) Senshu University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Banri 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 鮎夢 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20583967)
白井 克典 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90547225)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 知的財産権 / 特許制度 / 国際化 / 輸出 / 企業データ / R&D / 重力モデル / イノベーション / 生産性 / 企業の異質性 / 特許保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that institutional distance in terms of patent law has an inverted U-shaped relationship with bilateral trade. As the difference in the level of patent protection increases, import share tends to decrease for patent-sensitive products. The present study argues that patent law harmonization between exporters and importers is a crucial factor to increase bilateral trade for patent-sensitive products, such as pharmaceuticals, medical chemicals, and medical equipment. In addition, the empirical results from Japanese firm-level data show that exporting firms engaged in R&D activities are more productive than non-exporters and exporters with no R&D, regardless of whether internal or external R&D strategy is adopted; further, exporters that employ both the R&D strategies are the most productive. The results suggest that the external R&D strategy is complementary to the in-house R&D strategy and is crucial for promoting the innovations of internationalized firms.