Dynamic analysis of change of industrial clustercaused by fragmentation of production proceses and verification obtained results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toshiharu  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80266262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 昭夫  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工場立地 / 工業団地 / カオス的現象 / 立地可能地域 / 内部経済 / 外部経済 / 都市化の経済 / 生産性 / 生産活動構成 / 都市圏 / 輸送基盤 / 生産工程 / 移転価格 / 商業モール / 利子率の立地作用 / 運賃率 / 都市体系 / 競争様式 / 品揃え水準 / 専門化経済 / 多様化経済 / 生産工程の細分化 / 生産工程の立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the mechanism in which the industrial clusters formed by agglomeration economies are changed by fragmentation of a production process through the interdependence of the internal and external economy. Secondly, it is analyzed by using the chaotic phenomena how subsidiaries of manufacturing firms find their new location. And then, the role of the industrial park is incorporated into the firm’s decision making process, and by this analysis is cleared that an industrial park’s location is varied: in the case when improvement of production efficiency is oriented by developer of industrial park, location of industrial park tends to be near market; in another case of the developer aiming at reduction of the fixed costs of a factory the location is tend to be inland. Thirdly, this study explains that location site and the production composition of industrial park are changed by interaction of internal and external economies generated in the industrial park.