Urban and Rural Inequality in India, Indonesia and the Philippines: A Decomposition Analysis based on Household Datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mitsuhiro  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80367672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市・農村間格差 / 都市・農村内格差 / 消費支出格差 / 要因分解分析 / インドネシア / フィリピン / インド / 家計消費支出 / タイル尺度 / 要因分解 / 地域間(空間)格差 / タイル指標 / エルバー式タイル指標 / 支出格差と教育 / 格差 / 都市・農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study project attempts to examine expenditure inequality in Indonesia, the Philippines and India from spatial dimensions, using quantitative analytical methods, based on nationwide and time-series household survey data. Our study examines how much urban and rural disparity and urban-rural inequality, respectively, cause inequality in expenditure and how important the roles of household features are to such spatial inequalities. The study project found tendencies in our target countries in common that while inequality within urban and rural areas is more significant than inequality between urban and rural areas, the influence of between-area inequality may be more significant than we measured using the conventional Theil decomposition approach. Education could have a large impact on reducing inequality between urban and rural areas as well as inequality within urban and rural areas. Job sector and social classes (caste in India) would also be related to urban-rural inequality.