Political Economy of Power Sector Reform in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fukumi Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20379465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力改革 / 南アジア / インド / 政治経済学 / 計量経済分析 / 実証分析 / インフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Looking ahead to India’s further industrialization and economic growth in the coming years, the country’s underdeveloped power infrastructure is perceived as the biggest obstacle. In this project, we assessed the current status of power sector reform and investigated the determinants of its performance through the empirical analysis, field survey, and interview to stakeholders such as the staff of power utilities, regulators, agricultural consumers, and so on. We found that (a) the financial deterioration of power utilities due to low recovery ratio has significant adverse impacts on the quality of service, (b) the revision of tariff scheme especially for agricultural consumers would be politically impossible, (c) but the quality of service is getting better in the last ten years through the efforts like the expansion of power capacity, the reduction of T&D loss and the installation of smart meters.