Project/Area Number |
26380320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Umezawa Masashi 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (20361305)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゲーム理論 / 産業組織論 / 特許ライセンス / 契約 / 経営科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are three types of analysis conducted in this research project. First, for the analysis about patent licensing of the product innovation we identify the optimal two-part tariff licensing contract based on the development cost, the market parameter, and the substitution coefficient. Moreover, the optimal licensing scheme of the product innovation under the high development cost scenario is identical to drastic innovation in the case of process innovation while the licensing scheme under the low development cost is different from non-drastic innovation. Second, we find that behavior-based price discrimination under indirect network effects brings about a loss of social welfare. Moreover, consumers are better off the price discrimination, while firms often suffer from fierce competition in the price discrimination. Third, for vertical contracts between one retailer and multiple firms, a necessary and sufficient condition for subgame perfect equilibrium is derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の研究開発に関する特許ライセンス制度の研究は、これまでは、主に生産技術に関するライセンス制度の良し悪しに関して分析が進められてきた。それに対して、本研究では、新製品に関するライセンス制度に関して結果を得、また生産技術制度との違いを明示した点で、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。顧客の奪い合いによる価格差別の研究に関しては、間接的なネットワーク効果を考慮した分析がなされていなかったため、本研究は学術的に意義がある。また、経済厚生を考える際の端緒として社会的に意義がある。流通システムにおいては、製品の垂直的取引は至る所で行われている。この意味で、均衡契約の条件を提示したことは社会的に意義がある。