A study of Direct Credit for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises in Malaysia: Features and Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Rika Nakagawa  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60450532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中小企業 / 中小企業政策 / 金融支援 / 政策評価 / マレーシア / 雇用促進 / 生産性 / 金融 / 経済発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study detailed various features and effects of direct credit for small and medium-sized enterprises in Malaysia. First, direct credit from the government was provided for SMEs in which Bumiputera had been appointed to the board of directors. Second, the direct credit tended to be provided to SMEs with fixed assets; however, the business performance of those SMEs was relatively poor. Third, the direct credit system seemed to make only an insignificant contribution to SMEs in terms of employment and sales. Based on these findings, this study suggested that the government needs regular program evaluations to improve the direct credit system. In addition, setting specific exit criteria for the financial assistance is essential for the efficient use of government funds. Furthermore, the government should assist SMEs to upgrade their businesses so that they can meet the eligibility criteria of the credit guarantee system to apply for commercial loans.