A public capital construction by PPP and an industry accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Kazuyasu  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40338752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会資本 / 生産性 / 構造改革特区 / 地域再生 / 集積効果 / サプライチェーン / 事業継続性 / 地方創生 / 生産性比較 / 地域 / 産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have released three results. First, we analyzed how a public capital have affected regional productivity. In the result of analysis, we got the effect of public capital did not affect private capital movement, but affect labor force movement. Second, I analyzed about a possibility of regional regeneration fund using property tax. In this analysis, I showed a development benefit did not lead to tax revenue and pointed out the problem of several cutting tax systems. Third, we analyzed the economic impact of the Great East-Japan Earthquake. We pointed out establishing multiple supply chain disruptions would work to mitigate the damage of potential natural disasters in the future.