Regional Integration and Price: Empirical and Theoretical Studies on U.S. and Mexico
Project/Area Number |
26380323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nishogakusha University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakikawa Kaoko 二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 講師 (60634350)
Research Collaborator |
MASUDA Junya 中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授
NOMURA Tomokazu 愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際経済学 / 一物一価の法則 / メキシコ / 地域統合 / 市場統合 / 価格原データ / 構造変化 / パネル・データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the empirical and theoretical study on the price performance in the economies such as Mexico where the globalization and regional integration is deepening. I published the paper with a title of“Empirical analysis on the law of one price in Mexico” as the investigation outcomes. This is a new study in the sense that the absolute price gaps of the disaggregated goods among the 35 cities in Mexico as well as the sources of those gaps are analyzed.