A study of the specific futures and limitations of U.S. economic recovery from the global financial and economic crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tetsuji  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ経済の回復過程 / グロ-バル金融危機・経済危機 / グローバル成長連関 / 量的緩和 / 出口戦略 / 国内成長連関 / 財政制約 / グローバル・シティ / アメリカ経済 / 国内成長連関の再建 / 量的緩和と出口戦略 / 地方再生 / トランプ現象 / グローバル金融危機・経済危機 / 新興経済 / アメリカ経済の回復 / 財政の崖 / 量的緩和(QE) / 製造業の復活 / シェール革命 / 都市状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outcomes are summarized in the following two points.(1)U.S. economy has followed a slow recovery trajectory under the severe fiscal restraints caused by emergency spending. I has been mainly supported by the extraordinary Quantitative Easing by the Fed(QE1-3). It has barely sustained the global economic growth nexus, substituting the malfunctioned private financial sectors. Many economic indicators have almost recovered pre-crisis level, including GDP, employment, stock prices, as well as major corporate profit and automobile sales, etc. However, (2)in the medium-term, it includes dilemma between contradictory directions of a reconstruction of a domestic economic growth nexus, centering in manufacturing and infrastructure investments, and a promotion of the global economic growth nexus. 2016 presidential election, centering in Trump phenomenon, broadly reflected such dilemma. President Trump's policy package inevitably includes many contradictory policies each other.