Economic Growth and Foreign Policy: Asian and African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
TOGO KEN  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30308019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済成長 / 外交政策 / ケース・スタディ / 外交 / アジア経済 / ケーススタディー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the effect of foreign policy on the economic growth of developing countries. A paper titled as“Vietnam War and East Asian Economic Growth,”(Musashi University Discussion Paper No.82(December 2015)) was published on SSRN in December, 2015. The case studies of Indonesia and Mauritius are conducted. This project finds that not only foreign policies of developing countries but also foreign policies of developed countries affected on the economic growth of developing countries.