Project/Area Number |
26380330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiba Hiroya 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (60138576)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 通貨同盟 / 安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With my suspicion of inheriting essentially destabilizing factor as the remote but true culprit of its crisis in an economic system comprised by a member country of the European Currency Union and a non-member, theoretical analysis was carried to support an empirical conclusion of no co-integrated relation between macro variables. My constructed open economy macro model consists of three entities (a Monetary Union, a large country, and a small country), each having their own goods and services market and money market, and operating under a floating exchange rate system with free mobility of capital internationally. The second-order non-homogeneous linear difference equation reduced from two dynamic equations for output difference and the exchange rate, it was successfully proved that the destabilizing solution was obtained. Furthermore, it was proved that there may be a case where the system exhibits stability when the UIP condition shows the forward premium puzzle.