Evaluation on the prevention to the illegal disposal problem in terms of equity and efficiency: Economic insentives under the waste management policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Usui Takehiro  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80364222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Chikasada Mitsuko  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60546365)
Kakamu Kazuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (00456005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不法投棄 / パネルデータ分析 / 空間計量経済学 / 家庭ごみ有料化 / リデュース / リサイクル / 一般廃棄物 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 従量制有料化 / immoral disposal / 家庭ごみ / 有料化 / 生活困窮者 / 野積み / 事業系ごみ / 分別促進 / 路上生活者 / 資源ごみ持ち去り禁止条例 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some empirical studies have attempted to clarify the mechanism of illegal dumping by examining the degree to which per-bag pricing plays a role. However, previous research on the behaviour of avoiding paying a charge for waste collection has tended to neglect so-called 'immoral disposal,' which is less risky than illegal dumping because there is no legal penalty.
In this study, we define immoral disposal as the dumping of waste in a manner that is immoral but not illegal. To detect the existence of immoral disposal, we apply a spatial econometric approach, namely an extended panel spatial Durbin model, to identify the actual spillover effect of garbage pricing in neighbouring municipalities on immoral disposal from the total waste. A major finding of this study is that immoral disposal exists in unit-based pricing, two-tiered pricing, and fixed pricing.