A Theoretical Analysis of Division of Labor for International Public Infrastructure Supply and its Application to East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tawada Makoto  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共インフラ / 貿易パターン / 貿易利益 / 国際貿易 / アジア経済 / 国際貿易のパターン / 東アジア経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a dynamic Small Open Economy, a public input which, together with labor input, works as constant returns to scale is introduced in a dynamic small open economy. Then it is investigated which country exports which good and whether a country can obtain gains from trade. We obtained the result that a country with smaller labor endowment exports the good more dependent on the public input and necessarily gains from trade, but a country with larger labor endowment exports the good less dependent on public input and possibly loses from trade. The result is opposite to the case where a public input works as increasing returns to scale in industries. Thus the type of the public infrastructures is crucial to the trade patterns and gains from trade.