Financial Inclusion and poverty reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Nanzan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
inoue takeshi  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20450546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融包摂 / 経済成長 / 貧困削減 / 金融発展 / 海外送金 / マイクロファイナンス / 国際送金 / 郵便貯金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of a wide review of prior research and empirical analyses from a new perspective, I systematically clarified the relations between financial inclusion, economic growth, and poverty reduction in developing countries, and demonstrated a new role for development finance. Specifically, financial inclusion in developing countries, which promotes access and use of basic financial services provided by formal and semi-formal financial intermediaries at a reasonable cost, alleviates a lack of credit among those of the poor who have not yet been incorporated into financial institutions, which increases in income through stimulating their economic activity and results in poverty alleviation.