Theoretical Analysis on International Trade and Uniform Environmental Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Takarada Yasuhiro  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60327137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際貿易 / 環境政策 / 貿易政策 / 貿易自由化 / 産業別規制 / 貿易と環境 / セクター別規制 / セクター別環境規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on interaction between trade policy and environmental policy. To control greenhouse gas emissions efficiently, we should regulate all pollution emission sources in the economy equally. However, in the real world, environmental regulations differ by sector. We examine how the enforcement of uniform environmental regulation affects welfare under a trade policy, where the government initially implements different environmental regulations across sectors. It is important to consider this relation between environmental regulations and trade policy because countries tend to impose weak environmental regulations in sectors facing global competition often protected by import tariffs.