The Diversity of Expectation Index and Inequality
Project/Area Number |
26380336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI Akira 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20387989)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本経済 / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 経済統計学 / マクロ経済学 / 期待インフレ率 / DSGEモデル / ケインズ経済学 / 経済理論 / 動学的一般均衡モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I developed a theory and conducted an empirical analysis of inflation expectations. First, I developed a method that converts qualitative data into numerical data. This means that we can estimate the inflation expectation rates with the help of the survey results. I employed not only the mean and variance, but also skewness and kurtosis, to estimate the distribution of inflation expectations. Doing so enables the removal of the upward bias of inflation expectation rate series, which is simply estimated by weighted average. Second, I calculated the DSGE model using a software code and clarified the structure of the model. Third, I surveyed Keynes' attitudes of inflation expectations, and indicated the positioning of the role of inflation expectations in the 1930s.