An analysis on policy design of extended producer responsibility considering product durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KINOKUNI Hiroshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90312339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 悟  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20207096)
友田 康信  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30437280)
大堀 秀一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70378959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡大生産者責任 / 耐久財 / 廃棄物処理 / 計画的陳腐化 / リサイクル / 耐久消費財 / 民営化 / Disposal fee / Solid waste management / 不法投棄 / disposal fee policy / durable goods / EPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Durable goods become waste imposing heavy environment burden at the end of their life. However, economic theory has not studied EPR mechanisms for durable goods. This research analyzed EPR policies taking strategic behaviors of durable goods producers into consideration. In particular, this research focused on optimal level of the disposal fee, the timing of collecting the disposal fee, and deposit-refund system. Consequently, the research results provide an important viewpoint to discussion of EPR policy for durable goods.