Theoretical and Empirical Analysis on Endogenous Regional Economic Growth and Inter-regional Disparity in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Xiao-Ping  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50251012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内生的経済成長 / 地域経済格差 / 市場経済の一体化 / 地方財政の分権化 / 政治経済制度の変革 / 日本と中国の比較研究 / 地域成長戦略 / 市場経済原理 / 中国の経済発展 / 日本と中国との比較 / 地域経済成長 / 地域産業構造 / 規模に関する収穫逓減 / 空間経済学 / 地方財政分権化 / 地域経済一体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducts theoretical and empirical analysis on endogenous regional economic growth and inter-regional disparity in Japan and China. It attempts to compare the market integration of the Nineteenth-Century Japan and China, and shows that the development of regional market economies leads to the evolution of political economic institutions, and the latter also promotes further development of regional economies. It also compares regional economic disparities in Japan and China, and indicates that there exists a trade-off relationship between national economic growth and regional economic disparity, which needs to be seriously taken into account in the consideration of regional economic development policies.