Empirical Study on Old Establishment Enterprises in Kyoto as a Regional Innovation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kenji  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 淳  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10244766)
山西 万三  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20619225)
辻田 素子  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40350920)
木下 信  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60396265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Yuko  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (00597437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老舗 / 財務分析 / 古文書 / イノベーション / ファミリービジネス / 京都 / 伝統 / 革新 / 製造業 / 同族 / 老舗企業 / 全要素生産性 / ネットワーク / インフォーマルな関係 / 経営成果 / 収益性 / 家族経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using data of Teikoku Data Bank, we investigate the feature of old established companies in Kyoto.
We collect ancient documents of Ishida Roho, and we investigate changes of clients in old days.
We did a questionnaire for old establishment companies in Kyoto. We send lists of questions to 1373 companies and we received replies from 366 companies. Using data collected by this questionnaire, we analyzed innovation factors econometrically. As a result, we find that the behavior of previous managers is the strongest factor that affects the behavior of current managers.