Empirical Study on Cost Management of Regulated Industry in Population Decreasing Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
INABA Hiroyuki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80309343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 建二  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309494)
浦上 拓也  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10351561)
上小城 伸幸  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20411572)
中岡 孝剛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50633822)
Research Collaborator SAAL David  Loughborough University, School of Business and Economics
AROCENA Pablo  University of Navarre, Faculty of Economics and Business
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords規制企業 / 生産性・効率性 / 国際研究者交流(スペイン) / 規制産業 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流(インドネシア) / 国際情報交流(オーストラリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to do empirical study on cost management of regulated industry in population decreasing japanese society. To analyze this, we conducted field survey in the United Kingdom, Spain and Australia as well as conducted semi-structured interview with academiciaaans in these countries. In addition, we also invited researchers from the United States and Indonesia and discussed with them.
Based on these survey results, we conducted empirical analysis on the impact of municipal mergers in the technical efficiency by using database of Japanese water industry. As a result of the estimation, the effect of the merger was revealed. And we conducted an empirical analysis on the economy of the scope in
Japanese nonlife insurance industry.The obtained results showed that the economy of scope exists in the case of labor-saving technological progress and property cost utilization technological progress especially.