Empirical research on innovation process and absorptive capacity in SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Bunno Teruyuki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30388491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸田 博樹  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10352957)
辻 正次  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / パネルデータ / 吸収能力 / R&D / イノベーション能力 / ICT / トップマネジメント / 研究開発組織 / 外部連携 / イノベーションプロセス / 組織学習 / HRD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we clarified that Absorptive Capacity and Innovation Capability were deeply involved in the creation of new products and services in SMEs. Regarding the former, three elements in Absorptive Capacity, namely, the recognition of new value, the acquisition of new information and technology from the outside firms, the assimilation of the acquired information into a state where it can be used by fusing it with the in-house technology, are closely related the creation of new products and services.
As for the latter, it is important to improve the in-house innovation capability by R & D in which employees can be actively involved, and by utilizing R & D activities and ICT intended to link technology and product development within the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Zahra and George (2002) の吸収モデルは,知識吸収研究の発展に寄与した業績として評価される一方で,モデルの不完全性が指摘されている。Todorova & Durisin(2007)もその一つで,「価値の認識」を加えた,新たなモデルを提唱している。この修正モデルを受けて実証研究が行われつつあるがモデルの確立には到っていない。
本研究はTodorova & Durisinモデルを念頭においており,検証結果から当該分野での発展に貢献できたと考えられる。また,新製品やサービスの創出を目指す中小企業に対し,取り組む方向性を提示できたことは,今後の中小企業の発展にも繋がると考えられる。