Comparison of Men and Women on Their Choices of Resignation and Leave Including Parental Leave During Childbirth and Parenting of Young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Mayumi  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00388604)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords配偶者出産休暇制度 / 育児休業制度 / 出産 / 育児 / 離職 / 子の看護のための休業 / 子の看護のために休業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine attributes, working environment, and usage of parenting support measures of companies where men use spousal maternity leave, annual paid leave, and parental leave during the pregnancy of the youngest child. Second objective is to perform a comprehensive analysis of various leaves, such as nursing and annual leaves, when children require nursing care. The third objective is to verify factors that influence the rate of female workers resigning during pregnancy and after birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、男性の育児休業、年休、配偶者出産休暇の選択要因を分析し、休業取得選択に関する相互比較を目的としている。男性の育児に関する休業取得についての実証分析はあまり多くないことから、本研究は社会的意義が大きいと考える。また、育児休業取得後の復職率を上昇させる要因を探るため、復職できない労働者の企業属性や育児支援策のあり方などを明確にすることや、子の看護休暇の取得がどういう要因によって促されるのかを明らかにすることを研究目的としている。子どもの看護のために休暇を取る必要に迫られたとき労働者がより利用しやすい制度とは何かを探ることは意義があるといえよう。