Policy analysis and simulation on network formation and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Tomoya  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50258646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 康彦  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80331073)
宇野木 広樹  中九州短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80626721)
井上 寛規  京都大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (90635963)
Research Collaborator UNOKI Hiroki  中九州短期大学, 経営福祉学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済成長 / ネットワーク外部性 / 進化計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have constructed and simulated an economic growth model with network externality. Specifically, we built a model in which the capital stock of other countries gives positive externalities to home country's productivity through the network. With regard to network maintenance costs, we assumed that we will bear the expenses in proportion to the GDP of each country with reference to the United Nations and the EU network.
We applied this network externality to a standard economic growth model and analyzed steady state and dynamic transition process. As a result, in the situation where the three countries form a hub & spoke type network, the economic ranking of a hub country sometimes weakened compared to other countries in the long term.