De-dollarization in Myanmar
Project/Area Number |
26380352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Koji 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (00450528)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドル化 / 外貨預金 / 外国為替市場 / ミャンマー / 外国為替制度改革 / 外国為替制度 / 国際情報交換 ミャンマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at investigating the conditions of dollarization in Myanmar and to clarify issues to resolve the dollarization. First, we obtained time series data on the foreign currency deposits (FCDs) which indicated a considerable degree of dollarization in the country at least in the early 2000s. Second, we conducted a survey of 240 import/export firms as samples and examined their motivation for holding FCDs. The survey data indicated that FCDs were held for the purpose of unofficial currency trading among firms. Therefore, it is thought that improving the banks’official customer dealing is conducive to the elimination of the dollarization in Myanmar.