Rise of Latecomer Firms as Platform Vendors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Momoko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 次長 (30450480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後発工業国 / 産業プラットフォーム / 台湾企業 / 後発工業国企業 / 台湾経済 / 後発国企業 / 台湾 / エレクトロニクス産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Industry platforms” are products, services, or technologies that serve as foundations upon which other firms can build complementary products, services, or technologies (Gawer 2009). Since the early 2000s, Taiwan has witnessed the emergence of local core component vendors that act as industry plat-form providers. This research project investigated the firm-level learning mechanism that made the emergence of these late-comer platform vendors possible. First, I explored the process of the rise of Taiwanese IC fabelss vendors into dominant suppliers of LCD TV SoCs, with a special focus on the mechanism of their knowledge acquisition. Second, I conducted intensive interviews to trace the co-evolution of business models of IC chip vendors located in Taiwan and Silicon Valley. Some of the research results are published as book chapters, and some are planned to be published as journal articles and book chapter in FY 2018-19.