Theoretical analysis for reconstruction of social security by considering social preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Atsue  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80536334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 淳一  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20168305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords所得再分配 / 公共財の自発的供給 / 不平等 / 社会厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In traditional economics, Homoeconomic assumption (utility maximization hypothesis and profit maximization hypothesis) is dominant as a basic principle. However, it is not sufficient as a principle of social security and income redistribution system. This is because the social agreement trying to maintain the pension and the social welfare system is based on the social preferences such as altruism, reciprocity, and inequality aversion. Therefore, we construct the model which involving the social preferences by employing the voluntary provision of public goods. As a result, we show the way of income redistribution which enhances the level of social welfare. Further, we also show the relationship between the strategy of voluntary provision of public goods and income inequality.