A Study on the Conditon for the Political Application of the Generatinal Accounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hitroshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60275823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢化 / 世代会計 / 年金改革 / 政府債務 / 世代間公平 / 財政 / 財政赤字 / 少子化 / 年金 / 公的年金 / 地方財政 / 世代間不均衡 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the role of the Generational Accounts and some conditions in opening the indicators for evaluating the economic imbalances among generations comes from public policies.
On the public pension system which makes large generational imbalances, this study point out the opened “replacement ratio” in the last Financial Verification Report is not adequate for evaluating the pension benefit of the future representative household. In addition, current indicators are insufficient for evaluation the future fiscal status of local governments.