Project/Area Number |
26380357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Mitsuyoshi 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90212604)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CCRC / PACE / 統合モデル / CCAH (在宅CCRC) / 包括ケア / 予防 / ケアマネジメント / 在宅生活の継続 / CCAH(在宅CCRC) / 包括的ケア / 在宅CCRC(CCAH) / 壁のないCCRC / 介護支援サービス管理 / CCRC密着型PACE / CCRC付属型PACE / 入居金と月額利用料 / 3タイプの高齢者住宅 / 4つの契約タイプ / 協働 / 切れ目のないサービス / 専門書チーム / 終身介護付き |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified that the integrated care model of CCRC and PACE enabled to maintain the frail elderly’s independence in their home for as long as possible. For example, if the enrollee pays affordable entrance fee and monthly charges, CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement community at Home) can offer comprehensive care services in order to keep living at home even when his/her health condition gets worse. But there are few examples for which CCAH is fully utilizing PACE, and it is not easy to offer at an affordable price while providing comprehensive care in the home. Therefore, the problem which should still be solved is left for the development.